Over 200 different species of birds can be seen along Marshy Creek Trail during the Fall (August – November). Here are a few birds that are frequently identified that you may see.
Yellow-rumped Warbler, Setophaga coronata, female, first winter. Loves Bayberry bushes and Juniper trees in the late Fall. Eats a lot of insects. Its song is a clear warble, sidl sidl sidl seedl seedl seedl when perched and a more commonly heard chwit svit when flying. It is 5.5″ in length, a wing span of 9.25″ and weighs 0.43 oz.
Brown-headed Nuthatch, Sitta pusilla, can be seen on pine trees, eating pine seeds. Its song is a high sharp, nasal KEWde, followed by a harsher KEWdodododo teew, better described as a squeaky toy or rubber ducky. It is 4.5″ in length, a wing span of 7.75″ and weighs 0.35 oz.
Northern Cardinal, Cardinalis cardinalis, Male, very abundant along Marshy Creek Trail. Song is a series of high, clear, sharp chew chew chew or pichew pichew tiw tiw tiw tiw. Its song can also sound like purty purty party or what-cheer what-cheer what-cheer. It loves to eat seeds, fruits, insects and insect larvae. It is 8.75″ in length, a wing span of 12″ and weighs 1.6 oz.
Downy Woodpecker, Picoides pubescens, Female, is seen year-round. Often forages on twigs and weed stems. Calls are a short gentle, flat pik and a slow rattle call beginning slow and squeaky, ending lower and faster from kikikikikiki to twi twi twi; drum is a simple rapid roll. It eats mainly insects, including beetle larvae that live inside wood or tree bark. It is 6.75 ” in length, a wing span of 12″ and weighs 0.95 oz.
Carolina Chickadee, Poecile carolinensis, is found year-round. It eats seeds, berries, and other plant matter, as well as, bits of meat from carcasses. Song is three to five notes see bee see and its call chikadeedeedeedee. It is 4.75″ in length, a wingspan of 7.5″ and weighs 0.37 oz.
Carolina Wren, Thryothorus ludovicianus, is seen year-round. Song is a rolling chant of rich phrases pidaro pidaro pidaro or Twee pudo Twee pudo Twee pudo. It feeds largely on tiny insects and they will eat mealworms. It is 5.5″ in length, a wingspan of 7.5″ and weighs 0.74 oz.
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Regulus calendula, migrates through in late Fall. Feeds on tiny insects in a very acrobatic style. Song is very lively and loud and ends with a low whistled chant sii si sisisi berr berr berr pudi pudi pudi see. It is 4.25″ in length, has a wingspan of 7.5″ and weighs 0.23 oz.
Dark-eyed Junco, Slate-colored Variant, Junco hyemalis, can be seen year-round, though more common in late Fall and Winter. Juncos eat insects including beetles, caterpillars , ants, wasps and flies. It also likes seeds in winter. Call is a very high smacking stip and has very warbling phrases in Spring. Flight call is a sharp, buzzy tzeet. It is 6.25″ in length, with a 9.25″ wingspan and weighs 0.67 oz.