Marshy Creek is a relatively shallow body of water where visitors to CBEC can kayak April through October. Beginning in late October to early November a number of water fowl use Marshy Creek as they migrate South. Some birds and water fowl that might be identified include ducks, geese, loons, eagles, osprey, herons and egrets.
Tundra Swan, Cygnus columbianus, Winters in large flocks in our area. Often grazes on grains in fields. Voice is a melancholy, clear, singing kloo or kwoo with hooting or barking quality. It is 52″ in length, a wingspan of 66″ (5 ft. 6″) and weighs 230.4 oz. (14.4 pounds).
Bald Eagle, Haliaeetus leucocephalus, Adult. Can be seen year round though sometimes may travel to Canada in the summer. Call is a rather weak, flat, chirping, whistle. Likes to eat fish, waterfowl, small mammals, either captured or scavenged. It is 31″ in length, a wingspan of 80″ (6 ft. 8 “) and weighs 152 oz. (9.5 lbs.)
Northern Pintail, Anas acuta, Adult male and female, mainly seen in the winter. Feeds mainly on seeds taken from the water and while grazing. Voice of the female is a quiet quack and the male gives a high, wiry drawn-out, zoeeeeeeaa and a short, mellow whistle toop, or proddud. It is 21″ in length, a wingspan of 34″ and weighs 28.8 0z. (1.8 lbs.)
Great Blue Heron, Ardea herodias, Is seen year-round. Stands or walks slowly searching for fish, small mammals, and other prey. Flight call is a very deep, hoarse, trumpeting fraahnk or braak. It is 46″ (3 ft 10″) in length, a wingspan of 72″ (6 ft.) and weighs 84.8 oz. (5.3 lbs.)
Ruddy Duck, Oxyura jamaicensis, Male. Found in the late Fall and winter. Feeds on plants, insect larvae, and mollusks. Voice of female gives a low, nasal raanh and a high sharp squeak and falsetto queer. Male is essentially silent unless mating and has a muffled popping series jif jif jif jif ji ji ji ji ji jijijijijiwirrrrr. It is 15″ in length, a wingspan of 18.5″ and weighs 19.2 oz.
Bufflehead, Bucephala albeola, Male. Usually arrives middle of November and stays through the winter. Dives for mollusks, crustaceans and insect larva. Usually is silent. Female voice gives a low, hollow prrk prrk. Male produces a squealing or growling call. It is 13.5″ in length, a wingspan of 21″ and weighs 13 oz.
Greater Yellowlegs, Tringa melanoleuca, Non-breeding adult. Migrates in around middle of Fall and remains through winter. Forages by gracefully walking and picking up invertebrates to actively chasing fish in shallow waters. Voice in flight is a loud ringing deew deew deew. It is 14″ in length, a wingspan of 28″ and weighs 6 oz.
Canada Goose, Branta canadensis, can be seen year-round. There are local groups and then there are migrators that come through our area. They are primarily herbivores, eating green vegetation and grains, although they sometimes eat insects and fish. Their call is familiar with a loud, resonant, and musical honk k-ronk and h-lenk. It is 36″ (3 ft.) in length, a wingspan of 52″ (4 ft. 4 “) and weighs 107.2 oz. (6.7 lbs.).