Over 200 different species of birds can be seen on Lake Trail during the year. Here are a few that can be seen in the Winter (December through February).
Pie-billed Grebe, Podilymbus podiceps, can be seen year-round at CBEC. It is most commonly found on ponds, bays and other open water. It dives for aquatic insects, crayfish and small fish. The male’s voice is vibrant, throaty barks ge ge gadum gadum gadum gaum gaum goam gwaaaaaow gwaaaaaow gaom. The female gives low grunting notes. It is 13″ in length, a wingspan of 16″ and weighs 16 oz.
Tundra Swan, Cygnus columbianus, Winters in large flocks in our area. It often grazes on grains in field. Its voice is a melancholy, clear, singing kloo or kwoo with hooting or barking quality. It is 52″ in length, a wingspan of 66″ (5 ft. 6″) and weighs 230.4 0z. (14.4 pounds).
Northern Shoveler, male, Anas clypeta, most common in our area in the Winter. It feeds on plantain and some seeds, gathered from water’s surface by straining through the bill. The female’s voice is a quack and hoarse kwarsh and a short gack gack ga ga ga. The male in the Fall and Winter is a loud, nasal paay. It is 19″ in length, a wingspan of 30″ and weighs 20.8 oz.
Bald Eagle, Haliaeetus leucocephalus, Can be seen year round, though it sometimes may travel to Canada in the summer. Its call is a rather weak flat, chirping whistle. It likes to eat fish, waterfowl, small mammals, either captured or scavenged. It is 31″ in length, a wingspan of 80″ and weighs 152 oz.
Great Blue Heron, Ardea herodias, can be seen year-round. It stands or walks slowly searching for fish, small mammals, and other prey. Flight call is a very deep, hours, trumpeting fraahnk or braak. It is 46″ in length, a wingspan of 72″ and weighs 84.8 oz.
Mallard, Anas platyrhynchos, is the most frquently seen duck at CBEC. It is seen year-round. It nests on the ground and feeds mainly on seeds taken from the water. The female voice is a familiar, loud, quacking calls that sometimes sounds like laughter. The male is much quieter and gives a short whistle piu. It is 23″ in length, a wingspan of 35″ and weighs 38.4 oz.